MAR THOOMKUZHY JACOB

Archbishop Emeritus of Trichur

St. Mary’s Minor Seminary
Madona Nagar, Thrissur - 680 005
Ph. : 0487 2444488, 2444444
E-mail : jacobthoomkuzhy@gmail.com; jacobthoomkuzhy@hotmail.com

PERSONAL DETAILS

  • Birth13.12.1930
  • Place of BirthVilakkumadam
  • Baptism21.12.1930; Vilakkumadam
  • Baptismal NameJacob
  • Blood GroupO+
  • Parish of OriginThiruvampady
  • Heavenly PatronSt. James
  • Feast Date25th July
  • Date of Joining SeminaryJune 1947
  • Ordination22.12.1956
  • Place of OrdinationRome
  • CelebrantArchbishop G. Sigismondi
FAMILY
  • Father : Kurian (Late)
  • Mother : Rosa (Late)
  • Annamma, Achamma (Rosa), Mathew,Mariakutty, Thresiamma, Lilly, LucyJacob(Late), George(Late), Rappai, Josesh, Alice, Rosy
HOME ADDRESS
Thoomkuzhy House, Thiruvampady
Pin code : 673 603
Ph: 0495 2252177
VISITED CONTRIES
  • All countries of Europe, U.S., Canada, Brasil, Australia, Israel, Palestine, Japan, S.Korea, Philippines, Singapore

EPISCOPAL MINISTRY

  • Bishop of Mananthavady 01.05.1973 – 07.06.1995
    Nomination   March 1, 1973
    Episcopal Ordination   May 1, 1973
    Place of Ordination   Mananthavady
    Celebrant   Joseph Cardinal Parecattil
  • Bishop of Thamarassery 28.07.1995 – 18.12.1996
    Nomination   07.06.1995
    Installation   July 28, 1995
    Place   Thiruvampady
    Celebrant   Major Archbishop Antony Card. Padiyara
  • Metropolitan Archbishop of Trichur 15.02.1997 – 18.03.2007
    Nomination   18.12.1996
    Installation   15.02.1997
    Place   Thrissur Lourdes Cathedral
    Celebrant   Archbishop Varkey Vithayathil
  • Syro-Malabar Synodal / SMBC Offices
    Vadavathoor Seminary Commission   Chairman
    Permanent Synod   Member
    Superior Tribunal   President
    Liturgy Commission   Chairman
  • KCBC Offices
    KCBC Media Commission   Chairman
  • CBCI Offices
    CBCI 2000 - 2006 Vice President
    Caritas 2000 - 2006 Chairman

  • Jeevan Telecasting Corporation 1999 - 2007 Chairman

  • Christian Chair, University of Calicut 15.02.1997 – 18.03.2007 Chief Patron

MINISTRY BEFORE EPISCOPAL ORDINATION

Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Bishop's House, Tellichery 1962 - 1966
 
Secretary to Mar Sebastian Valloppilly
Chancellor
2 Minor Seminary 1967 - 1968 Rector
3 Cathedral Tellichery 1967 - 1968 Vicar
EDUCATION
MA, JUD
  • St.Thomas LPS, Vilakkumadam :1936 - 1940
  • St. Joseph’s Eng. School,Vilakkumadam : 1940 - 1944
  • St. Mary’s H.S. Bharananganam : 1944 – 1947
  • Minor Seminary, Changanacherry : 14.06.1947 - 31.03.1949
  • St. Joseph Pont. Seminary, Aluva :01.06. 1949 - 30.09.1954
  • Urban College, Rome : 01.10.1954 - 30.06.1957
HIGHER STUDIES
Master’s in English & Doctorate in Canon Law and Civil Law
  • Lateran University, Rome01.10.1957 - 30.11.1961
  • Fordham University, New York01.09.1968 - 30.09.1971
OTHER LANGUAGES KNOWN
  • Italian, French, German, Syriac, Latin
INITIATIVES
  •   Started Tribal Community Development Project (Mananthavady)
  •   Founded Society of Kristudasis (SKD)
  •   Founded Pastoral Centre & Catechetical Centre at Mananthavady
  •   Started Wyanad Social Service Society
  •   Founded Mount Mary Minor Seminary at Mananthavady
  •   Started Santhome Study House at Bangalore
  •   Participated in the formation of Christian Chair at University of Calicut
  •   Founded Marymatha Major Seminary, Mulayam, Thrissur
  •   Founded Jubilee Mission Medical College, Thrissur
  •   Founded Jublee Mission Nursing College, Thrissur
  •   Founded Jyothi Engineering College, Cheruthuruthy, Thrissur
  •   Founded Mahajubilee Training College, Mulloorkkara, Thrissur
  •   Started Grand Pilgrimage to Palayur (Palayur Maha Theerthadanam)
  •   Started Mar Kundukulam Research & Rehabilitation Centre, Peringandoor, Thrissur
  •   Started Jeevan TV
  •   Conducted CBCI General Assembly at Thrissur 07 - 14 January 2004