MAR THATTIL RAPHAEL

Auxiliary Bishop of Trichur

Catholic Archbishop's House
P.B. No 706, Thrissur - 680 005
Ph: 0487 2333325
E-mail : marraphaelthattil@gmail.com; smcvisitator@gmail.com

PERSONAL DETAILS

  • Birth21.04.1956
  • Place of BirthThrissur
  • Baptism30.04.1956; Thrissur
  • Baptismal NameRaphael
  • Blood GroupO+
  • Parish of OriginThrissur Dolours
    Basilica


  • Heavenly PatronArchangel Raphael
  • Feast Date29th September
  • Date of Joining Seminary04.07.1971
  • Ordination21.12.1980
  • Place of OrdinationThrissur Basilica
  • CelebrantMar Joseph Kundukulam
FAMILY
  • Father : Ouseph (Late)
  • Mother : Thressia (Late)
  • Brothers & Sisters : Lazar (Late), Thomas, Baby (Late), Francis, Sosannam, Joy, John

EPISCOPAL MINISTRY

  • Auxiliary Bishop of Trichur ( Titular Bishop of Buruni)
    Nomination   18.01.2010
    Episcopal Ordination   10.04.2010
    Place of Ordination   Thrissur Lourdes Cathedral
    Celebrant   Mar Andrews Thazhath
    Proto-Syncellus   10.04.2010
  • Syro-Malabar Synodal Offices
    Commission for Finance 2011 - Member
    Commission for Satna Seminary 2013 - Member
  • KCBC Offices
    Commission for Charismatic Movt. 2010 - Chairman
  • Apostolic Visitator for Syro-Malabar faithful residing outside the territorium proprium
    Appointment   11.01.2014
    Commissioning   26.02.2014
    Place of Commissioning   Mount St. Thomas, Kakkanad
    Celebrant   Major Archbishop George Card. Alencherry
HOME ADDRESS
Thattil House,
Church Circle, Thrissur - 680 001
Ph: 04872424977
9895991793
EDUCATION
DOCL
  • St. Thomas College HS, Thrissur : 01.06.1961 - 31.03.1971
  • St. Mary's Minor Seminary, Thrissur : 04.07.1971 - 31.03.1974
  • St. Thomas Ap. Seminary, Kottayam : 01.06.1974 - 20.12.1980
HIGHER STUDIES
Doctorate in Oriental Canon Law
  • Pontifical Oriental Institute, Rome1983 -1998
ACADEMIC CONTRIBUTIONS
  • Doctoral Thesis: Clerical Formation in the Syro-Malabar Church - A Historico-Juridical Study
CHAPLAINCY
  • CMC - St. Mary’s & Sacred Heart Thrissur
  • FCC - MI Thirssur
  • OSF - Santhi Bhavan Thrissur
  • SKD - Thrissur
HONOURS
  • Papal Chemberline by Pope John Paul II on 07.08.2003
INITIATIVES
  • Completed construction of DBCLC
  • Foundation & construction of Marymatha Major Seminary
OTHER LANGUAGES KNOWN
  • German, Italian, Latin
VISITED CONTRIES
  • Germany, Vatican, Italy, France, USA, UK, Ireland, Austria, Switzerland,Belgium, Hungary, Israel, Palestine,UAE, Qatar,

MINISTRY BEFORE EPISCOPAL ORDINATION

Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Aranattukara 14.01.1981 - 29.01.1982 Asst. Vicar
2 St. Mary's Minor Seminary 29.01.1982 - 30.08.1983
06.02.1991 - 29.01.1992
01.05.1991 - 29.01.1992
Fr. Prefect & Asst. Procurator
Vice Rector
Procurator
3 Koonammoochy 19.03.1983 - 08.04.1983 Acting Vicar
4 Cherumkuzhy 30.05.1983 - 02.07.1983 Acting Vicar
5 Rome 01.09.1983 - 31.07.1988 Higher Studies
6 Archbishop's House 26.10.1988 - 06.02.1992
06.02.1992 - 24.01.1995
24.01.1995 - 27.05.1998
01.06.2006 - 18.03.2007
19.03.2007 - 10.04.2010
Resident Vice-Chancellor
Vice-Chancellor
Chancellor
Syncellus
Proto-Syncellus
7 Eparchial Tribunal 26.10.1988 - 02.04.1992
02.04.1992 - 10.04.2010
24.01.1995 - 28.04.1999
Notary
Judge
Adj. Judicial Vicar
8 Priests' Homes 06.10.1989 Asst. Director
9 Advocates' Service League 10.01.1990 Director
10 DBCLC & Catechism 06.02.1992 - 02.04.1995 Director
11 POC Commission 29.05.1992 Member
12 Trichur Heart Hospital 03.01.1993 - 24.01.1995 Chaplain
13 MMB General Synaxis 11.05.1994 Episcopal Delegate
14 Diocesan Statutes Committee 08.08.1994 Convenor
15 Presbyteral Council 1992 - Member
16 EVX - 2000 12.01.1995 - 2000 Joint Convenor
17 College of Consulters 24.01.1995 - 27.05.1998
31.05.2002 - 11.04.2007
Member & Secretary
Member
18 Finance Council 20.02.1995 - 10.08.1998
11.05.2007 -
Member
Member
19 Marymatha Major Seminary 20.01.1998 - 27.05.1998
27.05.1998 - 01.06.2006
Project Officer
Rector
20 Particular norms on Palliyogam Implimentation Committee 24.04.1998 Member
21 St. Thomas College - Advisory Committee 06.06.1998 Member
22 Shrine Commission 05.06.1998 Member
23 Shrine Committee, Shrine By-law Committee 22.03.2000 Member
24 Commission for Liturgy   Member
25 Commission for Education   Member
26 Slum Service Executive Committee 25.06.1999 Member
27 Mar Kundukulam RRC Executive Committee   Member
28 Damien Institute Executive Committee 01.09.2000 Member
29 Christina Home Executive Committee 01.09.2000 Member
30 St. Joseph's Home Executive Committee 01.09.2000 Member
31 Holy Angels' Pullazhy Executive Committee 01.09.2000 Member
32 Home of Love Mulayam Executive Committee 01.09.2000, 01.09.2002 - Member
33 St. Joseph Mental Care Home Executive Committee 25.06.1999
01.09.2002 - 2005
Member
Member
34 Archeparchial Assembly - 2001 12.11.1999
 
Secretary
Implimentation Committee Member
35 Catholicasabha monthly 20.01.2000 - Editor
36 Catholicasabha Paper 24.09.2010 Chief Editor
37 Catholicasabha Publications - Executive Committee 24.09.2010 - Chairman
38 Thyagarajar Polytechnic Executive Committee 01.09.2000 - Member
39 Mulayam 01.04.2001
13.11.2001 - 17.01.2002
Vicar-in-charge
Vicar
40 Home of Love 01.04.2001
13.11.2001 - 17.01.2002
Director-in-charge
Director
41 Theology Institute - Committee for affiliation with Catholic University Louvain 12.06.2002 - Member
42 Family Apostolate Complex - Devt. Committee 02.06.1999 - Member
43 Personnel Board for Priests 07.06.2001 - Member
44 Archeparchial Statutes Revision Committee 03.09.2001 Member
45 Koottala 17.01.2001 - Vicar-in-charge
46 College of Consulters   Member
47 Mochana Executive Committee 01.09.2002 - Member
48 Christ Villa Executive Committee 0 01.09.2002 - Member
49 Kozhukkully 10.06.2003 - 24.06.2003 Vicar - in charge
50 Mental Care Home Implimentation Committee at Damien   Member
51 St Joseph the Worker 01.06.2006 Director
52 Corporate Education Agency - Adv. Board   President
53 St. Thomas College 01.02.2007 Manager
54 Jubilee Mission Medical College 01.02.2007 Chairman
55 Jubilee Mission Nursing College 01.02.2007 Chairman
56 Administrative Tribunal for Palliyogam 18.06.2007 - , 05.07.2011 - President
57 Priests Welfare Fund   Secretary
58 Pastoral Council   Gen. Secretay, Vice Chairman
59 Cause of S.G. Mariam Thressia Miracle Tribunal 15.04.1992 - Notary
60 Cause of S.G. Euphrasia 03.12.1998 - Delegate Judge
61 Major Archiepiscopal Ordinary Tribunal 20.12.1995 - 2000 Advocate
62 Higher Administrative Committee for Thalore Parish 03.10.2008-31.10-2009 Chairman
63 Executive Committee for Charismatic Cooordination & Abba Project 06.02.2008 - Chairman