MAR THAZHATH ANDREWS

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trichur

Catholic Archbishop's House
P.B. No 706, Thrissur - 680 005
Ph: 0487 2332282, 2333325
E-mail : athazhath@gmail.com, athazhath@yahoo.com

PERSONAL DETAILS

  • Birth13.12.1951
  • Place of BirthPudukad, Kurumali
  • Baptism19.12.1951; Pudukad
  • Baptismal NameAntony
  • Blood GroupO+
  • Parish of OriginPudukad
  • Heavenly PatronSt.Andrews
  • Feast Date30th November
  • Date of Joining Seminary14.06.1967
  • Ordination14.03.1977
  • Place of OrdinationNandikara
  • CelebrantMar Joseph Kundukulam
FAMILY
  • Father : Anthappai(Late)
  • Mother : Rosa(Late)
  • Brothers & Sisters : Jacob(Late), George(Late), Rappai, Josesh, Alice, Rosy
HOME ADDRESS
Thazhath House, Kanjoor,
Pudukad - 680 301
Ph: 0484 2458986(Rappai, Angamaly)

EPISCOPAL MINISTRY

  • Auxiliary Bishop of Trichur ( Titular Bishop of Aptcua)
    Nomination   19.03.2004
    Episcopal Ordination   01.05.2004
    Place of Ordination   Thrissur Lourdes Cathedral
    Celebrant   Mar Jacob Thoomkuzhy
    Proto-Syncellus   01.05.2004 - 18.03.2007
  • Metropolitan Archbishop of Trichur
    Nomination   22.01.2007
    Installation   18.03.2007
    Place   Thrissur Cathedral
    Celebrant   H. B. Mar Varkey Card. Vithayathil
  • Syro-Malabar Synodal Offices
    Permanent Synod 2008 - Member
    Commission for Pont. Seminary Aluva 31.08.2013 - Chairman
    Commission for Public Affiars 31.08.2013 - Chairman
    Inter-Church Council for education 31.08.2013 - Synodal Representative
    Liturgical Research Centre 2008 - 31.08.2013 Chairman
  • KCBC Offices
    KCBC Dec. 2007 - Secretary
    KCBC Dec. 2010 - 12.12.2013 President
    KCBC Education Commission 12.12.2013 - Chairman

  • KCC Dec. 2010 - 12.12.2013 - President
  • CBCI Offices
    CBCI Standing Committee 18.03.2007 - Member
    CBCI Commission for Education 31.08.2011 - 11.02.2014 Member
    CBCI St. John’s Medical College, B’lore 2011 - Board Member
    CBCI 11.02.2014 - Vice - President

  • Central Co-ordination Committee
    (Govt. of India)
    09.10.2011 Member

  • Pont. Council for legislative texts,
    Rome
    30.06.2008 - Consulter

  • Pontifical Institute, Aluva 2010 - 2013 Chancellor

EDUCATION
DOCL
  • St.Antony's H.S. Pudukad : 01.06.1956 - 31.03.1967
  • St. Thomas College, Thrissur : 20.06.1968 - 31.06.1970
  • St. Mary's Minor Seminary, Thrissur : 14.06.1967 - 31.03.1970
  • St. Joseph Pont. Seminary, Aluva : 01.06.1970 - 01.03.1977
HIGHER STUDIES
Doctorate in Oriental Canon Law
  • Pontifical Oriental Institute, Rome1983 -1998
CHAPLAINCY
  • CHF - Ayyanthole, Madona & Mareena Chembukavu, Chevoor
  • CSC - Kannamkulangara, Kokkalai
  • CMC - Sacred Heart, St. Mary’s, SanthiDham & Kripatheertham Thrissur
  • UMI - Thrissur
  • FCC - Assisi Thrissur
MANAGERSHIP OF SCHOOLS
  • St. Joseph EMHS Kuriachira, Holy Cross Arthat
OTHER LANGUAGES KNOWN
  • German, Italian, Latin
VISITED CONTRIES
  • Germany, Vatican, Italy, Israel,Palestine, France, Austria, Switzerland,Belgium, Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, USA, Canada, Brazil,Kenya, UAE, Qatar, China, Thaiwan,Hong Kong, Australia, Philippines
HONOURS
  • Papal Chemberline by Pope John Paul II on 07.08.2003

MAJOR INITIATIVES

MAJOR INITIATIVES AS ARCHBISHOP
  • Founded Legion of Apostolic Families (LOAF)
  • Championed Minority Right Protection movements and Educational rights of the Church
  • Started TIMHANS at Peringandoor;
  • Started St. Paul Gurukulam at Thiruvillwamala
  • Commenced Karunyanidhi for the Poor
  • Started Secretariate for Social Apostolate (Santhwanam)
  • Transformed Catholicasabha monthly as a News Paper reaching all families and institutions in the Archdiocese
  • Started AKCC in Thrissur
  • Started Cultural Procession ‘Buon-Natale’ as Christmas celebration in Thrissur Town.
MAJOR INITIATIVES BEFORE EPISCOPACY
  • Constructed Platinum Jubilee Hall & started construction of Bible Tower at Dolours Basilica, Thrissur
  • Contributed substantially for the codification of the Particular Law of the Syro-Malabar Church
  • Pionered the revision of the Archdiocesan Statutes.

ACADEMIC CONTRIBUTIONS

Books
  • Founded Legion of Apostolic Families (LOAF)
  • Championed Minority Right Protection movements and Educational rights of the Church
  • The Juridical Sources of the Syro-Malabar Church, A Historico-Juridical Study (Doctoral Thesis)
  • The Law of Thomas
  • തൃശ്ശൂർ അതിരൂപത ചരിത്രാവലോകനം
  • പൗരസ്ത്യസഭകളുടെ കാനോനസംഹിത ഒരാമുഖം
  • The Quest for Identity (The Syro-Malabar Church and Rite)
  • പാവങ്ങളുടെ പിതാവ് (എഡിറ്റർ)
  • ബസിലിക്ക (എഡിറ്റർ)
  • സീറോമലബാർ സഭാചരിത്രത്തിലൂടെ
  • സംസ്കാരത്തിൻറെ വെളിച്ചം
  • സഭയും സഹന ജീവിതവും
  • Several articles on Canon Law and Church History both in English and Malayalam

MINISTRY BEFORE EPISCOPAL ORDINATION

Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Ollur 30.03.1977 - 24.09.1978 Asst. Vicar
2 Rome 24.09.1978 - 27.10.1983 Higher Studies
3 St. Mary's Minor Seminary 27.10.1983 - 05.06.1985
05.06.1985 - 19.03.2000
Fr. Prefect & Teacher
Visiting lecturer
4 Vocation Commission 06.02.1985 - 15.05.1989 Asst. Promoter
5 Archbishop's House 05.06.1985 - 12.05.1987
05.06.1985 - 19.03.1988
19.03.1988 - 24.01.1995
23.01.2003 - 01.05.2004
Secretary
Vice Chancellor
Chancellor
Syncellus
6 College of Consulters 1985 - 18.03.2007 Member
7 Archdiocesan Bulletin 19.03.1988 - 24.01.1995 Editor
8 Administrative Council 19.03.1988 Member
9 Metropolitan Tribunal 01.11.1983 - 12.05.1987
12.05.1987 - 01.05.2004
01.01.1988 - 24.01.1995
Notary
Judge
Adj. Judicial Vicar
10 Presbyteral Council 19.03.1988 - Member
11 Pastoral Council 19.03.1988 - 24.01.1995 General Secretary
12 Chevoor 21.11.1987 - 07.01.1988 Acting Vicar
13 Malabar Missionary Brothers Synaxis 16.05.1988 - Commission Member
14 St. Anne's, West Fort 07.01.1988 - 01.02.1989 Helping Priest
15 Syro-Malabar Synodal Com. for Part. Law 1989 - Member
16 SLMI 05.01.1995 - 20.01.1998 Director
17 Franciscan Family Apostolate 24.01.1995 - 01.05.1998 Distributor
18 EVX 2000 14.11.1990 - 29.01.1992
29.01.1992 - 12.01.1995
15.03.1995 - 25.05.1995
G. Convenor
Convenor
G. Convenor
19 Media Executive Committee   Member
20 Kalasadan Exe. Committee   Member
21 St. Annes Institutes Exe. Committee   Member
22 Peace Home Exe. Committee   Member
23 Kannamkulangara (John Paul Nagar 10.01.1990 - 06.02.1991 Vicar
24 Finance Council 17.11.1991 - Member
25 Syro-Malabar Major Arch.Ord.Tribunal 08.09.1994 - 01.01.2004 Judge, Pro-President
26 Diocesan Statutes Committe 08.08.1994 Member
27 Ayyanthole 24.01.1995 - 21.05.1997 Vicar
28 Canon Law Society of India 1992 - 2004 Vice-President
29 Oriental Canon Law Society of India 1997 - 2004 President
30 Marymatha Major Seminary   Visiting lecturer
31 Personnel Board constituted for priests 1997 - 2003 Member
32 Thrissur Dolours Basilica 21.05.1997 - 20.01.1998
20.01.1998 - 23.01.2003
Acting Vicar & Rector
Rector, Vicar & Forane Vicar
33 Archeparchial Perpetual Adoration Centre 14.05.1997 - 23.01.2003 Rector
34 Commitee for the implimentation of Particular Laws on Palliyogam 25.04.1998 - Member
35 St. Thomas College, Advisory Committee 08.06.1998 Member
36 Cause of S. G. Euphrasia CMC: Tribunal 03.12.1998 - Promoter of Justice
37 Commission for Shrines 08.06.1998 Member
38 Commission for St. Thomas Shrine, Palayur 08.06.1998 Member
39 Jeevan Telecasting Corporation 1999 - Director, Founding MD, Chairman
40 Executive Committee for shrines 25.05.1999 Member
41 Committee for the by-laws for the institutions of the Archdiocese 30.04.1999 Member
42 Committee for the Family Apostolate complex 02.09.1999 Member
43 Commission for formulating by-laws for shrines   Member
44 St. Thomas Shrine, Palayur: Exe. Committee 25.05.1999 Member
45 St. Thomas' College, Thrissur Management Committee 21.12.2000 Member
46 Committee for implimentation of the Assembly 29.05.2001 Member
47 Committee for revision of the Archeparchial Statutes 03.09.2001 Member
48 Cause of Bl. Mariam Thresia : Miracle Tribunal   Promoter of Justice
49 Expert Committee of Oriental Symposium in Rome 2001 Member
50 Eastern Legal Thought 2001 - 2004 Chief Editor
51 Priests Welfare Board   Member
52 St. Thomas' College Thrissur 23.01.2003 - 01.02.2007 Manager
53 Mahajubilee Training College, Mulloorkara 23.01.2003 - 01.02.2007 Manager
54 TTI Project Committee 22.02.2003 - Chairman
55 Matha Jeevan Trust   Chairman
56 Mar Kundukulam Trust   Member
57 Appellate Tribunal for Corporate Educational Agency 25.02.2003 Member
58 Construction Committee   Member