ANTONY AINIKKAL

ANTONY AINIKKAL
  • Designation : Retired - St. Joseph`s Priests Home
  • Home Parish : Snehapuram
  • Current Status: Retired Priests
  • Date of Birth : 08 Oct, 1932   Feast Day : June 13
  • Phone : 0487 - 2424093 
  • Motto

    Obey the authorities of the Church for the glory of God

PERMANENT ADDRESS

CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP'S HOUSE TRICHUR - 680 005 KERALA INDIA

PRESENT ADDRESS

St. Joseph`s Priests Home, Trichur, Kerala

PERSONAL DETAILS

Birth : 08 Oct, 1932
Place of Birth : Chengalur B+
Baptism : 15 Oct, 1932; Chengalur
Baptismal Name : Anthony
Belonging Parish : Snehapuram
Heavenly Patron : St Antony
Feast Date : June 13
Date of Joining Seminary : 15 Jun, 1951
Ordination : 13 Mar, 1960
Place of Ordination : St. Joseph Pont. Seminary, Aluva
Celebrant : Mar George Alappatt
Blood Group : B+

Family


Father Name : Mathunny Mother Name : Mariyam
Brothers : Lonappan, Thomas, Devassy Sisters : Lonappan, Thomas, Devassy
Relative Priests & Religious :

  MINISTRY DETAILS


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Kandassankadavu 30.03.1960 - 04.04.1962 Asst. Vicar
2 Puthenchira 04.04.1962 - 22.06.1963 Asst. Vicar
3 Elinjipra 22.06.1963 - 31.03.1967 Vicar
4 Kodassery & Thazhoor 22.06.1963 - 31.03.1967 Acting Vicar
5 Koonammuchi 31.03.1967 - 02.07.1969 Vicar
6 Choondal 31.03.1967 - 15.04.1968 Vicar
7 Pudukad 02.07.1969 - 13.08.1969 Acting Vicar
8 Engandiyoor 13.08.1969 - 18.10.1972 Vicar
9 Thanissery South 18.10.1972 - 24.03.1976 Vicar
10 Vellattanjoor 03.10.1973 - 30.03.1977 Vicar
11 Arimpur 24.03.1976 - 30.09.1978 Vicar
12 Mattom 30.09.1978 - 08.02.1984 Vicar & Forane Vicar
13 Elavally 30.09.1978 - 08.02.1984 Vicar
14 Thrissur Basilica 08.02.1984 - 19.03.1988 Vicar & Forane Vicar
15 Chittilappilly 19.03.1988 - 10.01.1990 Vicar
16 Parappur 19.03.1988 - 04.05.1991 Vicar
17 Velur 04.05.1991 - 24.01.1995 Vicar
18 Mundathikode 13.03.1993 - 24.01.1995 Vicar
19 Kandassankadavu 24.01.1995 - 21.05.1997 Vicar & Forane Vicar
20 Kuriachira 21.05.1997 - 25.05.2000 Vicar
21 Wadakkancherry 25.05.2000 - 23.01.2003 Vicar & Forane Vicar
22 Sarithapuram 18.01.2001 - 23.01.2003 Vicar
23 Brahmakulam 23.01.2003 - 04.02.2004 Vicar
24 Retirement 04.02.2004 - Continuing

  ADDITIONAL APPOINTMENTS / CHARGES/ SERVICES


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Vadanappilly 30.03.1960 - 04.04.1962 As Asst.at Kandassankadavu
2 Chittissery 01.07.1969 - 13.08.1969 As Acting Vicar at Pudukad
3 Aloor 30.09.1978 - 08.02.1984 As Vicar at Mattom

.  CHAPLAINCY


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 S.H. of Mary's 24.01.1995 - 21.05.1997 Chaplain
2 San Thom 31.03.1967 - 15.04.1968 Chaplain
3 St. John the Baptist 19.03.1988 - 04.05.1991 Chaplain
4 St.John of the Cross 02.07.1969 - 13.08.1969 Chaplain
5 Kripatheertham 07.01.1988 - 19.03.1988 Chaplain
6 St. Gemma's 24.03.1976 - 30.09.1978 Chaplain
7 St. Clare's 23.01.2003 - 04.02.2004 Chaplain
8 Providence 30.09.1978 - 08.02.1984 Chaplain
9 H. F. Bhavan (FATRI) 04.05.1991 - 24.01.1995 Chaplain
10 St. Pius X 25.05.2000 - 23.01.2003 Chaplain
11 Christ King 13.03.1993 - 24.01.1995 Chaplain

EDUCATION DETAILS

  S.S.L.C.  
  •       Govt. L.P.S. Chengalur
  •       St. Mary's U.P. S. Chengalur: 01.06.1945 - 31.03.1948
  •       St. Antony's H.S. Pudukad: 01.06.1948 - 31.03.1951
  •       St. Mary's Minor Seminary, Thrissur: 15.06.1951 - 30.04.1953
  •       St. Joseph Pont. Seminary, Aluva: 15.05.1953 - 13.03.1960

INITIATIVES

  • Blessing of Elavally church
  • Construction of Aloor church