RAPHAEL AKKAMATTATHIL

RAPHAEL AKKAMATTATHIL
  • Designation : Dicrector- DBCLC, Catechism, Institute of Theology, Archeparchial Library & Catechetial Religious Stall
  • Home Parish : Valakkavu
  • Current Status: Priests on Ministry in the Diocese
  • Date of Birth : 07 Dec, 1966   Feast Day : September 29
  • Phone : 0487 2333325, 2338203, 2333542  Mobile : 9446562282
  • E-mail : akkamattam@yahoo.fr
  • Motto

    in everything God works for good with those who love him, who are called according to his purpose

PERMANENT ADDRESS

CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP'S HOUSE TRICHUR - 680 005 KERALA INDIA

PRESENT ADDRESS

DBCLC, Thrissur- 680 005

PERSONAL DETAILS

Birth : 07 Dec, 1966
Place of Birth : Mannoor O+
Baptism : 15 Dec, 1966; Nadathara
Baptismal Name : Rappai
Belonging Parish : Valakkavu
Heavenly Patron : St Raphael
Feast Date : September 29
Date of Joining Seminary : 19 Jun, 1982
Ordination : 26 Dec, 1992
Place of Ordination : Valakkavu
Celebrant : JOHNSON KUNDUKULAM
Blood Group : O+

Family


Father Name : Pathrose Mother Name : Thresia
Brothers : Peter, Jacob, Joseph, Varghese Sisters : Mariam, Veroni
Relative Priests & Religious : Fr. Shonson Akkamattathil, Sr. Stella Neduvelil MLF

  MINISTRY DETAILS


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Thrissur Cathedral 13.01.1993 - 25.01.1994 Asst. Vicar
2 Ammadom 25.01.1994 - 24.01.1995 Asst. Vicar
3 Nirmalapuram 24.01.1995 - 10.01.1996 Asst. Vicar
4 Punkunnam 10.01.1996 - 06.04.1996 Vicar
5 France (Paris) 25.06.1996 - 21.09.2005 Higher Studies/Ministry
6 Mariapuram 12.10.2005 - 01.02.2007 Vicar
7 Centre for career development 25.10.2006 - 05.03.2007 Director
8 Commission For Media (Public Relations) 01.02.2007 - 06.02.2013 Director
9 Catholic Archbishop's House 01.02.2007 - 04.02.2015 Chacellor
10 D.B.C.L.C. 04.02.2015 - Continuing Director
11 Archeparchial Library 04.02.2015 - Continuing Director
12 Catechetical Centre 04.02.2015 - Continuing Director
13 Institute of Theology 04.02.2015 - Continuing Director

  ADDITIONAL APPOINTMENTS / CHARGES/ SERVICES


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Archbishop's House & D.B.C.L.C. 1988 - 1989 Regency
2 Nellankara 13.01.1993 - 25.01.1994 As Asst. Cathedral
3 Curia & Tribunal 25.01.1994 - 06.04.1996 Notary
4 Panamucku 24.01.1995 - 01.01.1996 As Asst. Nirmalapuram
5 Vadookara 24.01.1995 - 01.01.1996 As Asst. Nirmalapuram
6 Presbyteral Council 20.12.2006 Member
7 Pastoral Council 01.02.2007 General Secretary
8 College of Consulters 11.04.2007 Member & Secretary
9 Finance Council 11.05.2007 - 15.04.2011 Member
10 Coordination Committee for Associations 01.02.2007 Vice-Chairman
11 Jubilee Mission Trust 01.02.2007 Member
12 Trichur Educational Trust 01.02.2007 Member
13 Archeparchial Shrine Palayur Committee 01.02.2007 Vice-Chairman
14 Palayur Maha Theerthadanam 2007 Vice-Chairman
15 Mahajubilee B.Ed & M.Ed College 01.02.2007 Executive Committee - Member
16 Matha Jeevan Trust 01.02.2007 Secretary
17 Archdiocesan Perpetual Adoration Centre (Basilica) : Advisory Board 01.02.2007 Member
18 St. Mary's Minor Seminary 01.02.2007 Executive Committee - Member
19 Family Apostolate 01.02.2007 Executive Committee - Member
20 Steering Committee for the Instalation of Archbishop Mar Andrews Thazhath and Retirement of Mar Jacob Thoomkuzhy 18.03.2007 Secretary
21 Good Shepherd Central School Trust, Mullassery 14.11.2007 Member
22 Catholicasabha Paper 30.07.2008 Asst. Chief Editor
23 Higher Administrative Committee for Thalore Parish 03.10.2008 - 31.10.2009 Member
24 Fr. Paul Chittilappilly Memorial Public School Trust, Engandiyur 06.10.2008 Member
25 Cause of Servant of God Augustine John Ukken: Board of Enquiry for Exhumation and Identification 24.03.2010 Notary
26 Steering Committee for the Episcopal Ordination of Mar Rahael Thatil 2010 Secretary
27 Archdiocesan Assembly Preparatory Commission 17.06.2011 - 18.12.2011 Secretary
28 Archdiocesan Assembly 18.12.2011 - 22.12.2011 Secretary
29 Archdiocesan Assembly Implementation Committee 09.03.2012 - 20.05.2012 Convenor
30 Celeberation Committee for the Post-Centennial Silver Jubilee of the Archdiocese of Trichur 2011 - 2012 Secretary
31 Cause of Servant of God Fr. Antony Thachuparambil: Board of Enquiry for Exhumation and identification 03.12.2012 Notary
32 IT Cell 06.02.2013 - 04.02.2015 Chairman
33 Thyagarajar-Polytechnic Technical Institute 21.02.2014 Centre Trust - Member

  MINISTRIES OUTSIDE THE ARCHDIOCESE


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Notre Dame d'Esperance, Paris 11 1999 - 2005 Helping Priest
2 Breil Sur Roya, Fontan, Saorge (Diocese of Nice Vacation Ministry
3 Navarrenx (Diocese of Bayonne Vacation Ministry
France
1 St. Sulpice, Aulnay Sous Bois (Diocese of St. Dennis) 1998 - 1999 Helping Priest
Germany (Diocese of Augsburg)
1 Penzberg Vacation Ministry
2 Windach, Maria Am Weg Vacation Ministry

.  CHAPLAINCY


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Sacred Heart 05.02.2009 - 09.02.2011 Chaplain
2 Mary Immaculate 01.02.2007 - 05.02.2009 Chaplain
3 Mareena Home 08.02.2012 - 06.02.2013 Chaplain
4 Maria Porvincial House 06.02.2013 - 05.02.2014 Chaplain
5 St. Augustine's 19.10.2011 - 08.02.2012 Chaplain
6 Sneha Bhavan 10.01.1996 - 06.04.1996 Chaplain
7 Assisi 12.10.2005 - 01.02.2007 Chaplain
8 Lourde Natha 09.02.2011 - 23.08.2011 Chaplain
9 Kristudasi 23.08.2011 - 08.02.2012 Chaplain

EDUCATION DETAILS

  B.A., B.Ph., B.Th., DEA.  
  •       I. V. M. L. P. S. Valakkavu: 01.06.1972 - 31.03.1976
  •       A. K. M. H. S., Poochatty: 01.06.1976 - 31.03.1982
  •       St. Mary's Minor Seminary, Thrissur: 19.06.1982 - 31.05.1985
  •       St. Thomas Ap. Seminary, Kottayam: 01.06.1985 - 21.12.1992

HIGHER STUDIES/SPECIALISATION

  DEA in Social Sciences  
  •       L'Institute Catholique de Paris: 26.06.1996 - 19.09.2005

VISITED COUNTRIES

USA, UAE, Portugal, France, Germany, England, Italy, Vatican, Luxemberg, Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Monaco, Israel, Palestine

LANGUAGES KNOWN

French

INITIATIVES

  • Restructred hall into presbytery at Punkunnam when resident Vicar was appointed.
  • Extension of the side of the church andComputerisation of parish data at Mariapuram
  • Modernisation of Archeparchial Curia and Archives.

PUBLICATIONS

  • Edited Directory 2012 The Archeparchy of Trichur
  • Edited Sacerdotal Directory 2014 Archeparchy of Trichur

ACADEMIC CONTRIBUTIONS

DEA Dissertation : Les Chr'tiens de saint Thomas au Kerala: la signification historique de leur d'nomination, L'Institut Catholique de Paris (1999)