ANTONY ALUKKA

ANTONY ALUKKA
  • Designation : Vicar & Chap.- Ammadom
  • Home Parish : Kuriachira
  • Current Status: Priests on Ministry in the Diocese
  • Date of Birth : 21 Sep, 1958   Feast Day : June 13
  •  Mobile : 9495421526

PERMANENT ADDRESS

CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP'S HOUSE TRICHUR - 680 005 KERALA INDIA

PRESENT ADDRESS

St. Antony's Church, Ammadam - 680 563

PERSONAL DETAILS

Birth : 21 Sep, 1958
Place of Birth : Kuriachira A+
Baptism : 06 Oct, 1958; Kuriachira
Baptismal Name : Antony
Belonging Parish : Kuriachira
Heavenly Patron : St Antony
Feast Date : June 13
Date of Joining Seminary : 14 Jun, 1975
Ordination : 01 Jan, 1985
Place of Ordination : Kuriachira
Celebrant : Mar Joseph Kundukulam
Blood Group : A+

Family


Father Name : Kochappu Mother Name : Rosa
Brothers : Jose, Sunny, Varghese, Paulsoon, Davis, Thomas, Joy Sisters : Jose, Sunny, Varghese, Paulsoon, Davis, Thomas, Joy
Relative Priests & Religious :

  MINISTRY DETAILS


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Ollur 06.02.1985 - 04.02.1987 Asst. Vicar
2 Vylathur 04.02.1987 - 02.01.1989 Vicar
3 Ponnani 15.05.1987 - 06.06.1987 Acting Vicar
4 Attupuram 06.06.1987 - 07.01.1988 Acting Vicar
5 Mannampetta 02.01.1989 - 29.01.1992 Vicar
6 Kaveed 29.01.1992 - 09.11.1994 Vicar
7 Perakom 29.01.1992 - 13.01.1993 Vicar
8 Anthikkad 09.11.1994 - 10.01.1996 Vicar
9 Machad 10.01.1996 - 06.03.1997 Vicar
10 Karumathra 10.01.1996 - 17.01.2002 Vicar
11 Ayyanthole 17.01.2002 - 18.01.2005 Vicar
12 Mannuthy 18.01.2005 - 06.02.2008 Vicar
13 Mullakkara 01.01.2007 - 06.02.2008 Vicar
14 Padavarad (St. Thomas Nagar) 06.02.2008 - 05.07.2012 Vicar
15 Pazhuvil 05.07.2012 - 01.06.2015 Vicar& Forane Vicar
16 St. Mary's Retreat Centre 05.07.2012 - 01.06.2015 Director
17 Ammadom 01.06.2015 - Continuing Vicar

  ADDITIONAL APPOINTMENTS / CHARGES/ SERVICES


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Delimitation Commission Member
2 Construction committee Member
3 PWF executive committee Member
4 Cemetery commission Member
5 Charismatic Movement Associate Director

.  CHAPLAINCY


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Kristhujayanthi 01.06.2015 Chaplain
2 St. Theresa's 06.02.2008 - 05.07.2012 Chaplain
3 St. Antony's 05.07.2012 - 01.06.2015 Chaplain
4 Vijayamatha 15.05.1987 - 06.06.1987 Chaplain
5 Sacred Heart 04.02.1987 - 02.01.1989 Chaplain
6 HF Generalate 18.01.2005 - 06.02.2008 Chaplain
7 Nirmala 17.01.2002 - 18.01.2005 Chaplain
8 Charity 01.01.2007 - 06.02.2008 Chaplain
9 St. Antony's 10.01.1996 - 06.03.1997 Chaplain
10 Cherusoonam 01.02.1989 - 29.01.1992 Chaplain
11 Sacred Heart 06.02.2008 - 05.07.2012 Chaplain
12 Our Lady's 18.01.2005 - 06.02.2008 Chaplain
13 Vimalalayam 10.01.1996 - 17.01.2002 Chaplain

EDUCATION DETAILS

  B.Ph.; B.Th., B.C.C.  
  •       St. Paul's, Kuriachira: 01.06.1964 - 31.03.1971
  •       C.M.S. HS Thrissur: 01.06.1971 - 31.03.1974
  •       St. Mary's Minor Seminary: 14.06.1975 - 18.03.1978
  •       Sacred Heart Seminary, Poonamallee, Madras: 06.06.1978 - 18.03.1981
  •       St.Thomas Ap. Seminary, Kottayam: 01.06.1981 - 20.12.1984

VISITED CONTRIES

UAE, Italy, Vatican, Malesia, Singapore, Israel, Palestine, France

LANGUAGES KNOWN

Tamil, Hindi

INITIATIVES

  • Church Constructions - Mannampetta, Anthikkad, Karumathra, Mullakkara, Padavarad
  • Initiation for church construction at Vylathur, Completion of previous Parish Hall at Kaveed
  • Initiation for making independent parish at Perakam
  • Construction of Presbytery at Anthikkad
  • Initiation for Parish Hall and shopping complex at Ayyanthole; Modification of Sanctuary at Ayyanthole
  • Construction of new Parish Hall at Mannuthy, Reconstruction of Bank office for CSB at Mannuthy
  • Beautification of Altar at Kaveed
  • Renovation of Presbytery at Padavarad (St. Thomas Nagar)