ANTO KANJIRATHINGAL

ANTO KANJIRATHINGAL
  • Designation : Vicar & Chap. CSM St. John, SMC- Ponnukkara
  • Home Parish : Nadathara
  • Current Status: Priests on Ministry in the Diocese
  • Date of Birth : 03 Jun, 1964   Feast Day : June 13
  • Phone : 0480-2751422  Mobile : 9447531088
  • E-mail : antoachan@yahoo.com
  • Motto

    Be meaningful where ever you are

PERMANENT ADDRESS

CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP'S HOUSE TRICHUR - 680 005 KERALA INDIA

PRESENT ADDRESS

St. Joseph's Church, Ponnukara - 680014

PERSONAL DETAILS

Birth : 03 Jun, 1964
Place of Birth : Nadathara A+
Baptism : 11 Jun, 1964; Nadathara
Baptismal Name : Antony
Belonging Parish : Nadathara
Heavenly Patron : St Antony
Feast Date : June 13
Date of Joining Seminary : 15 Jun, 1979
Ordination : 28 Dec, 1989
Place of Ordination : Nadathara
Celebrant : MarJoseph Kundukulam
Blood Group : A+

Family


Father Name : Sebastian Mother Name : Rosa
Brothers : Baby, Francis, Fr. Seby Kanjirathingal Sisters : Baby, Francis, Fr. Seby Kanjirathingal
Relative Priests & Religious :

  MINISTRY DETAILS


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Aranattukara 10.01.1990 - 06.02.1991 Asst. Vicar
2 Kottekkad 06.02.1991 - 29.01.1992 Asst. Vicar
3 Marottichal 29.01.1992 - 13.01.1993 Vicar
4 Perakom 13.01.1993 - 10.01.1996 Vicar
5 Orumanayur 13.01.1993 - 10.01.1996 Vicar
6 Kozhukully 10.01.1996 - 20.01.1998 Vicar
7 St. Joseph's Model HSS 20.01.1998 - 17.01.2002 Head Master
8 St. Joseph's Model HSS 17.01.2002 - 04.02.2004 Administrator
9 Mundathikode 04.02.2004 - 01.02.2007 Vicar
10 Pulakkattukara 01.02.2007 - 10.02.2010 Vicar
11 Varakara 10.02.2010 - 21.11.2011 Vicar
12 Vendore 06.02.2013 - Continuing Vicar

  ADDITIONAL APPOINTMENTS / CHARGES/ SERVICES


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 M. I. Boys Town 1985 - 1986 Regency
2 Schools under Corporate Management : Mariapuram, Thiroor, Kuriachira, Velur, Mannampetta Teaching
3 British Council Resouce Person

.  CHAPLAINCY


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 St. John's 20.01.1998 - 04.02.2004 Chaplain
2 St. Mary's 06.02.2013 Chaplain
3 Christ King 04.02.2004 - 01.02.2007 Chaplain
4 Holy Family 01.02.2007 - 10.02.2010 Chaplain
5 Sisters of Nazareth 20.01.1998 - 04.02.2004 Chaplain

EDUCATION DETAILS

  B.Ph., B.Th., M.Ed., M.Sc., M.Phil.  
  •       L.P. Convent School, Nadathara: 01.06.1969 - 30.03.1973
  •       AAHS, Kuttanellur: 01.06.1973 - 30.03.1976
  •       H.S Poochatty: 01.06.1976 - 30.03.1979
  •       St. Mary's Minor Seminary, Thrissur: 01.06.1979 - 30.03.1982
  •       St. Thomas Ap. Seminary, Kottayam - June: 1982

VISITED CONTRIES

Israel, Palestine, Italy, Vatican, Germany, France

INITIATIVES

  • Reconstruction of Kuriachira, St. Joseph EMHS
  • Purchase of land for the Parish at Pulakkattukara & Varakkara

ACADEMIC CONTRIBUTIONS

  • Analysis of Std VII Eng. Course book (M.Ed Dissertation)
  • Relationship between attitude towards English & Academic achievement of the 10th Grade students in Thrissur Dt