AINICKAL JOHNSON

AINICKAL JOHNSON
  • Designation : Vicar & Chap. -Velur,Pazhayangadi, Advocate
  • Home Parish : Snehapuram
  • Current Status: Priests on Ministry in the Diocese
  • Date of Birth : 13 Oct, 1953   Feast Day : December 27
  • Phone : 04885-285436  Mobile : 9447380464
  • E-mail : ainikal@gmail.com

PERMANENT ADDRESS

CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP'S HOUSE TRICHUR - 680 005 KERALA INDIA

PRESENT ADDRESS

St. Francis Xavier Church, Velur - 680 604

PERSONAL DETAILS

Birth : 13 Oct, 1953
Place of Birth : Chengalur O+
Baptism : 20 Oct, 1953; Chengalur
Baptismal Name : Antony
Belonging Parish : Snehapuram
Heavenly Patron : St John the Apostle
Feast Date : December 27
Date of Joining Seminary : 14 Jun, 1969
Ordination : 23 Dec, 1978
Place of Ordination : Chengalur
Celebrant : JOHNSON KUNDUKULAM
Blood Group : O+

Family


Father Name : Lonappan Mother Name : Annam
Brothers : Joy, Davis, Jaison Sisters : Joy, Davis, Jaison
Relative Priests & Religious : Fr. Antony Ainickal, Fr. Jose Ainickal, Fr. Jose Ainickal CMI, Fr. Johny Ainickal OFM., Sr. Rose CHF

  MINISTRY DETAILS


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Palayur 17.01.1979 - 29.01.1982 Asst. Vicar
2 Vellattanjoor 29.01.1982 - 08.02.1984 Vicar
3 Thayyur 29.01.1982 - 08.02.1984 Vicar
4 Nedupuzha 08.02.1984 - 22.02.1986 Vicar
5 Pudussery 22.02.1986 - 06.08.1986 Vicar
6 Parannur 22.02.1986 - 06.08.1986 Vicar
7 New Delhi 06.08.1986 - 17.01.1991 Higher Studies
8 Anthikkad 16.07.1988 - 19.09.1988 Acting Vicar
9 Mangad 06.02.1991 - 25.01.1994 Vicar
10 Pathiyaram 06.02.1991 - 25.01.1994 Vicar
11 Viyyur 25.01.1994 - 06.03.1997 Vicar
12 Vadookara 06.03.1997 - 25.05.2000 Vicar
13 Ambakkad 25.05.2000 - 04.02.2004 Vicar
14 Nehru Nagar 04.02.2004 - 01.02.2006 Vicar
15 Kodannur 01.02.2006 - 06.02.2008 Vicar
16 Nellikkunnu 06.02.2008 - 04.02.2015 Vicar
17 Advocates' Forum 06.02.2008 - Continuing Director
18 Velur 04.02.2015 - Continuing Vicar

  ADDITIONAL APPOINTMENTS / CHARGES/ SERVICES


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 Orumanayur 17.01.1979 - 29.01.1982 As Asst. Palayur
2 Tribunal for Palliyogam Member
3 Presbyteral Council Member
4 Pastoral Council Member
5 Particular Laws of Palliyogam Convenor for drafting Committee
6 Shrine Commission Member
7 Administrative Tribunal Member
8 Staff Selection Committee Member
9 Commission of St. Thomas college Member
10 Archeparchial Statutes committee Member
11 Jyothi Engineering College Member Board of Trustees
12 Retirement of Arch bishop Mar Jacob Thoomkuzhy and Instalation Ceremony of Mar Andrews Thazhath 2007 Member Reception committee
13 Episcopal Ordination of Mar Rahael Thatill 2010 Chairman, Programme committee
14 College of Consulters 23.02.2012 Member
15 Chanda Mission - Study Team Member
16 Family court Judge in Neethimela
17 Trichur Bar Association Practising Lawyer
18 Family Court Thrissur Conciliator
19 Alumni Association Govt. Law College TCR. Secretary
20 Govt. Law College NSS Secretary
21 Palayur Maha Theerathadanam 2014 General Convenor

.  CHAPLAINCY


Sno. Place Duration Office
1 CMC - Padukad, Vimalalayam 25.01.1994 - 06.03.1997 Chaplain
2 Cherupushpalayam 29.01.1982 - 08.02.1984 Chaplain
3 St. Anne's 06.02.1991 - 25.01.1994 Chaplain
4 Don Bosco 06.02.2008 - 04.02.2015 Chaplain
5 Alphonsa Bhavan 06.02.2008 - 04.02.2015 Chaplain
6 H. F. Bhavan (FATRI) 04.02.2015 Chaplain
7 St. Joseph's 25.05.2000 - 04.02.2004 Chaplain
8 Immaculate Heart of Mary 06.03.1997 - 25.05.2000 Chaplain
9 Maria Regina 22.02.1986 - 06.08.1986 Chaplain
10 John How Vihar 04.02.2004 - 01.02.2006 Chaplain

EDUCATION DETAILS

  B.Ph., B.D., M.A., M.Phil., L.L.B.  
  •       ALPS, Chengalur: 01.06.1958 - 31.03.1962
  •       St. Mary's UPS Chengalur: 01.06.1962 - 31.03.1966
  •       St. Mary's H.S Chengalur: 01.06.1966 - 31.03.1969
  •       St. Mary's Minor Seminary, Thrissur: 14.06.1969 -31.05.1972
  •       St. Thomas' College, Thrissur: 01.06.1970 - 31.03.1972
  •       St. Joseph Pont. Seminary, Carmelgiri: 01.06.1972 - 31.03.1975
  •       St. Joseph Pont. Seminary, Aluva: 01.06.1975 - 31.03.1978

HIGHER STUDIES/SPECIALISATION

  Masters in Politics, M.Phil. in Human Rights, L.L.B  
  •       Calicut University, SKV College, Thrissur: 1983 -1985
  •       JNU, New Delhi: 1986 - 1991
  •       Govt. Law College, Thrissur: 1993 - 1996

VISITED COUNTRIES

Italy, Vatican, Germany, France, Austria, Luxemberg, Belgium, Switzerland, Portugal, Spain, Jordan, Israel, Palestine, Egypt

LANGUAGES KNOWN

Hindi

INITIATIVES

  • Initiated to establish & Constructed CMCConvent at Vellattanjoor
  • Construction of Catechism Hall atThayyur
  • Construction of two storeyed Parish Halland Presbytery at Vadookara
  • Remodelling of Presbytery andconstruction of Catechism Hall at NehruNagar
  • Construction of new Presbytery and new church at Nellikkunnu

ACADEMIC CONTRIBUTIONS

United Nations & Human rights: A study of bonded Labour problem in India - M.Phil. Thesis