Our Lady of Dolours Church

Thrissur Basilica

  • Address: Our Lady of Dolours Thrissur, Kerala 680 001
  • Website: 
  • E-mail: 
  • Phone: 91
  • Established Date: 
  • Forane: OUR LADY OF DOLOURS' BASILICA FORANE,  TRICHUR-BASILICA
  • Mass Timing: 
    Ordinary Days:
    Friday:
    Sunday:
Vicar DAVIS PULIKKOTTIL
Assistant Vicar
ForaneOUR LADY OF DOLOURS' BASILICA FORANE,  TRICHUR-BASILICA
AddressOur Lady of Dolours Thrissur, Kerala 680 001
Phone91
Fax
E-mail
Website
Area14 sq. km
Familiy Units18
Families554
Catholic Population2960
    History of parish comes here
From To Name Designation Home Parish
30/11/-0001 Continuing... SEBY KANJIRATHINGAL Regency Nadathara
30/11/-0001 Continuing... JOHN (Biju) PANENGADAN Regency Karumathra
30/11/-0001 Continuing... BIJU JOSEPH ALAPPATT Regency Valappaya
30/11/-0001 Continuing... JOYSON KORETH Regency Varandarappilly (Pallikunnu)
30/11/-0001 Continuing... BASTIN ALAPPAT Regency Porathur
08/04/1961 04/04/1962 PAUL MAROKY As Asst. Cathedral Marathakkara
18/10/1972 17/12/1974 LAWRENCE OLAKKENGIL Vicar in- charge Thrissur Cathedral
17/01/1979 14/03/1979 JOSEPH KAKKASSERY Vicar Aloor
17/01/1979 17/03/1979 CYRIAC VADAKKAN Helping Priest Pavaratty
14/01/1981 08/02/1984 ANTONY THEKINIETH Vicar, Forane Vicar Pudukad
14/01/1981 07/10/1981 ANTONY CHITTILAPPILLY Asst. Vicar Athani
09/02/1983 08/02/1984 JOSE ARANGASSERY Asst. Vicar Ponganamkad
08/02/1984 19/03/1988 ANTONY AINIKKAL Vicar & Forane Vicar Thangalur
08/02/1984 22/08/1986 LOUIS EDAKALATHUR Asst. Vicar Aloor
30/08/1986 04/02/1987 JOLLY CHIRAMEL Asst. Vicar Mattom
04/02/1987 07/01/1998 FRANCIS MUTTATH Asst. Vicar Palayur
07/01/1988 01/02/1989 JOSEPH POOVATHUKKARAN Asst. Vicar Varandarappilly (Pallikunnu)
19/03/1988 06/02/1991 SEBASTIAN PERUTTIL Vicar, Forane Vicar Ollur
01/02/1989 10/01/1990 PAUL THEKKANATH Asst. Vicar Varandarappilly (Pallikunnu)
15/05/1989 01/04/1990 JOSEPH MURINGATHERY Regency Erumapetty
10/01/1990 06/02/1991 SHAJAN THERMADAM Asst. Vicar Marathakkara
06/02/1991 15/07/1991 DAVIS (Jr.) CHIRAMEL Asst. Vicar Aranattukara
06/02/1991 25/01/1994 JOSEPH PULICKEN Vicar, Forane Vicar Aranattukara
15/07/1991 13/01/1993 JOSE CHALAKKAL Asst. Vicar Kottekkad
24/06/1992 13/11/1993 ANTO EDAKULATHUR Chaplain Peringad (St.)
30/11/1993 30/11/1994 JAISON PULIKOTTIL Regency Thoyakkavu
25/01/1994 24/01/1995 JOJU (GEORGE) ALOOR Asst. Vicar Velur
25/01/1994 21/05/1997 JACOB CHEREATH Vicar/ Forane Vicar Marathakkara
14/02/1994 26/07/1995 DAVIS KANNAMPUZHA Confession Ministry Nedupuzha
24/01/1995 10/01/1996 SHAJU UKKEN Asst. Vicar Pudukad
01/04/1995 01/04/1996 DENNY THANIKKAL Regency Enamakkal
10/01/1996 20/01/1998 BABU CHELAPPADAN Asst. Vicar Olarikkara
16/01/1997 20/01/1998 JOHNSON KUNDUKULAM Asst. Vicar Parappur
01/04/1997 26/04/1998 SHINTO PARAYIL Regency Kundukad
20/01/1998 21/01/1999 THOMAS VADAKOOT Asst. Vicar Paravattany
20/01/1998 21/01/1999 JOHNSON UKKEN Asst. Vicar Arimpur
21/01/1999 20/01/2000 RAJU KOKKEN Asst. Vicar Vendore
21/01/1999 20/01/2000 JOB VADAKKAN Asst. Vicar Wadakkancherry
30/11/1999 30/11/2000 JAISON VATTANIRAPPEL Regency Cherumkuzhy
20/01/2000 18/01/2001 PRINCE POOVATHINGAL Asst. Vicar Nadathara
20/01/2000 18/01/2001 SHAJU CHIRAYATH Asst. Vicar Kodannur
30/11/2000 30/11/2001 JOY KIDANGAN Regency Parappur
18/01/2001 17/01/2002 LIJO CHITTILAPPILLY Asst. Vicar Peechi
18/01/2001 17/01/2002 MATHEW VETTATH Asst. Vicar Veendassery
30/11/2001 30/11/2002 AJITH THACHOTH Regency Nedupuzha
17/01/2002 23/01/2003 JOY PUTHUR Asst. Vicar Wadakkancherry
17/01/2002 10/10/2002 DENNY THANIKKAL Asst. Vicar Enamakkal
10/10/2002 16/12/2003 BIJO JOSE CHALISSERY Asst. Vicar Kottekkad
30/11/2002 30/11/2003 SAJU VADAKKETHALA Regency Kandassankadavu
23/01/2003 04/02/2004 GEO THEKKINIYATH Asst. Vicar Perinchery
23/01/2003 01/02/2007 RAPHAEL VADAKKAN Vicar, Forane Vicar Puthanpeedika
04/02/2004 18/01/2005 VARGHESE EDAKKALATHOOR Asst. Vicar Thoyakkavu
04/02/2004 18/01/2005 ANTONY KURUTHUKULANGARA Asst. Vicar Pazhuvil
18/01/2005 16/01/2006 SUNIL CHIRIANKANDATH Asst. Vicar Cheroor
18/01/2005 01/02/2006 THOMAS EDAKKALATHUR Asst. Vicar Edakkalathur
15/04/2005 31/10/2005 CHRISTON PERUMATTIL Regency Cheroor
30/11/2005 30/11/2006 TONY ARIMBOOR Regency Wadakkancherry
01/02/2006 01/02/2007 ALEX MAROTTICKAL Asst. Vicar Varandarappilly (Pallikunnu)
01/02/2006 18/04/2007 LINSON THATTIL Asst. Vicar Olarikkara
30/11/2006 30/11/2007 JOHN ANSIL VELLARA Regency Mundur
30/11/2006 04/02/2015 PRINTO KULANGARA Regency Chirakkekode
01/02/2007 10/02/2010 GEORGE MANADAN Rector, Forane Vicar Peechi
01/02/2007 06/02/2008 JOJU CHIRIYANKANDATH Asst. Vicar Aloor
18/04/2007 06/02/2008 JOBY KADAPPURAN Asst. Vicar Varandarappilly (Pallikunnu)
06/02/2008 05/02/2009 SIJOHN KUZHIKKATTUMYALIL Asst. Vicar Vettukad
06/02/2008 05/02/2009 JIJO PIDIYATH Asst. Vicar Vallachira
05/02/2009 10/08/2009 AJITH THACHOTH Asst. Vicar Nedupuzha
05/02/2009 10/02/2010 SHIJO CHIRIYANKANDATH Asst. Vicar Attupuram
15/10/2009 15/04/2010 JAISON VADAKKETHALA Regency Manalur East
10/02/2010 06/02/2013 LOUIS EDAKALATHUR Vicar, Forane Vicar Aloor
10/02/2010 09/02/2011 TERIN MULLAKKARA Asst. Vicar Olarikkara
10/02/2010 09/02/2011 SHANTO THALAKKOTTOOR Asst. Vicar Chittattukara
09/02/2011 08/02/2012 ANTO CHIRAYATH Asst. Vicar Ollur
08/02/2012 06/02/2013 SONY KIZHAKKUDEN Asst. Vicar Kallur East
08/02/2012 06/02/2013 JOFFY CHITTILAPPILLY Asst. Vicar Parappur
06/02/2013 Continuing... DAVIS PULIKKOTTIL Vicar, Forane Vicar Chittattukara
06/02/2013 05/02/2014 ANTONY ANISH CHITTILAPPILLY Asst. Vicar Parappur
06/02/2013 05/02/2014 JIBIN THAZHEKADAN Asst. Vicar Ponnukkara
05/02/2014 04/02/2015 JINTO CHITTILAPPILLY Asst. Vicar Parappur
05/02/2014 04/02/2015 FEXIN KOOTHOOR Asst. Vicar Elavally
04/02/2015 Continuing... PRADHEEP MAPRANATHUKARAN Asst. Vicar Vellanikode
Name Ordination Date Current Designation Works Under/ Congregation
ANTONY MECHERY 11/03/1966 Retirement- Senior Resident Priest at Basilica Thrichur Diocese
JOHNSON CHITTILAPPILLY 12/03/1978 Pastoral Ministry in Germany Thrichur Diocese
JOSE (Sr.) KONIKKARA 29/12/1985 Vicar- Aloor & Aloor East, Chap. CSS Thrichur Diocese
PAULSON PALATHINGAL 31/12/1989 Vicar Chaplain - Enamackal Thrichur Diocese
LAZAR THANIKKAL 27/12/1992 Vicar - Arimpoor Thrichur Diocese
FRANCIS ALAPATT 27/12/1995 Director- MI Hospital, Manager- MI Boys' Town & Chap. MI FCC Engandiyur Thrichur Diocese
JOSEPH VAIKKADAN 30/12/2000 Associate Director- Christina Home, with specific charge of Kozhinjampara Estate, Spiritual Father- Ramanathapuram Minor Seminary Thrichur Diocese
SANAL MALIYECKAL 30/12/2015 Asst. Vicar- Ollur Thrichur Diocese
Antony 31/12/1969 CMI
Name Profession Date Congregation Name Province
Lilly Chirayath 07/05/1965 CHF Divyoday Punjab
Antonitta 30/04/1973 CSC Maria Koorkenchery
Roshni 03/05/1988 CSC Maria Koorkenchery